The Gannetry on Big Scare has all but been abandoned for another season. The gannet that breed there have largely all dispersed. Many gannet will spread out across the Atlantic, some of which will head for the Bay of Biscay where they will spend the winter and some will travel even further, heading to the coast of Senegal, Northwest Africa, but some will choose to remain close by to their breeding grounds and can be seen offshore around the UK all year.
Gannet - Photo credit: Grahame Madge (rspb-images.com)
Small flocks of guillemot, numbering between 6 and 14 have been seen flying southward, leaving Luce Bay after spending time feeding further up the bay this week. Red throated diver and great northern diver have also been seen in the bay. Shag remain a permanent feature on the cliffs or close by on the water around the Mull of Galloway and large groups of up to 50 herring gull have been seen on the rocks along with great black-backed gull and lesser black-backed gull.
Goldcrest seem to have taken up temporary residence in the willow bushes, having been seen in there daily along with the occasional wren. Linnet and goldfinch continue to feed among the heather and grassland along with meadow pipit. Kestrel are a familiar sight, hovering in the sky overhead or whizzing past the cliffs. Peregrine have also been seen frequently patrolling the headland between West Tarbet and the foghorn.
Goldcrest - Photo credit: Rob Conn
Stonechat are commonly seen near the front of the RSPB visitor centre as are pied wagtail. Wheatear are still being seen passing through as are swallow and skylark.
Fox moth caterpillars have been spotted amongst the vegetation and silver Y moth are also being seen.
Fox moth caterpillar - Photo credit: Rob Conn
The roe deer that live on site remain a popular sighting for those fortunate enough to view them as shown by this photograph taken by a visitor recently.
Roe deer - Photo Credit: Alan Coe
We spend 90% of net income on conservation, public education and advocacy
The RSPB is a member of BirdLife International. Find out more about the partnership
© The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is a registered charity: England and Wales no. 207076, Scotland no. SC037654