Caledonia has been a busy bird this week doing a lot of long distance travelling. The latest data download news from Mike is as follows.
On 7, 10 and 11 February she was recorded around the Rio Guadalquivir area, so this is also becoming a favourite spot. Is it the fishing or the attraction of the other osprey in the area?! On 7-8 February she probably stayed over on a large lake / reservoir in the Los Casares area, some 49 km NW of the Huelva and later in the day at 16.00 hrs on 8 February she was travelling S some 18 km SW of the Huelva and near the town of Benacazon.
On the 10th and 11th she was again travelling and was recorded on the 10th at 16.00 hrs 14 km NE of the Huelva on agricultural land and on the 11th at 16.00 hrs some 13 km E of the Huelva on land that appears to be part of the Hacienda De San Fernando estate. On 14th , Valentine's Day, she was back at the Huelva site, but with who........her mystery beau? You romantics out there will be hoping for that I'm sure, but the latest from Roberto suggests her companion is a female osprey.
The latest from Roberto is as follows. He has seen Caledonia again, and the other osprey, eating on the same pylon close to the Guadalquivir river (not the channel in the city). He thinks it is an unringed adult female. He could not see the breast band, but thinks it is a female according to the size and the robust appearance. This weekend he hopes to look for her again and take a fieldscope with him and dedicate a whole day to be sure it is not ringed. He also hopes to check on Caley and to read the ring and take better pictures. Many thanks matey, we really appreciate your endeavours on our behalf and we look forward to any news you can give us.
Since posting the above blog, I now have this latest from Roberto and a picture of Caledonia confirmed by her leg rings.
Roberto got the photo of Caledonia by digiscoping, though the quality is not the best. But hey, who cares, it's brilliant to have the photo og her. She is seen here eating a mullet-like fish on a pylon close to the Guadalquivir river this morning. The picture was taken from 160 m from a track and she was eating before, during and after his visit, so she was not disturbed. Roberto comments that you can see how the pale tips of upper feathers have now disappeared due to natural wear, and how the colour of upper parts, especially wings, is much paler because of decolouration by sunlight. The eye colour is also more yellow (like in adult birds) than orange-brown typical of chicks-fledglings. In short, she is progressively maturing and she must start moulting flight feathers.
Excellent info and picture Roberto. Thank you.
We spend 90% of net income on conservation, public education and advocacy
The RSPB is a member of BirdLife International. Find out more about the partnership
© The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is a registered charity: England and Wales no. 207076, Scotland no. SC037654
Accepting all non-essential cookies helps us to personalise your experience
These cookies are required for basic web functions
Allow us to collect anonymised performance data
Allow us to personalise your experience